Privacy and data processing statement

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the  submission(s) for each part of the [X] initiative (incorporating Let's Talk About [X], [X]position, [X]pertise, [X]ceptional, etc.). This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.  

 

Why we need it 

We are collecting your basic personal data, including name, College/School, and social media account names. This information may include metadata that is visible to other users. We are collecting this information in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in accompanying signed and dated consent forms, where relevant, and to monitor and improve the reach and focus of teaching activities such as the [X] initiative offered by Student Learning Development.  We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee these aims.

Legal basis for processing your data 

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’. 

What we do with it and who we share it with 

Personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK. It may also be shared on YouTube, Moodle, the [X] webpages, and some social media platforms as detailed in any consent forms provided. Anonymised demographic information (e.g. number of participants at events, and any subject affiliations you declare) will be presented in departmental reports to monitor impact and reach.

 

Please note: Where personal data has been uploaded onto website or social media platform, even where the server is based in the UK, the website may still be accessed from outside the EEA.  Where this is the case, and where a site has its servers located outwith of the EEA, then this is regarded as a ‘restricted transfer’. In order to lawfully process personal data by restricted transfer, we are relying upon Exception 1 of Article 49 of the GDPR, ‘explicit consent’ from the data subjects. 

 

The University has the right to edit any comments/testimonials for the purposes of correcting grammatical, spelling, punctuation and formatting purposes without altering the viewpoint and nature of the original text. 

How long we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University for up to three years. After this time, or when you exercise your right to withdraw your consent, the data will be securely deleted. However, some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published online.

What are your rights? 

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.  

 

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  If you wish to exercise this, or  any other of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.  

Complaints 

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. 

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ 

Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: talkaboutx@glasgow.ac.uk 

Download privacy notice & consent form